Oohlala Health is here to keep you healthy and beautiful inside and out.

A Christmas candle is a lovely thing;It makes no noise at all,
but softly gives itself away.
~Eva Logue

Tamanu oil
Tamanu is made from the nuts of the Tamanu tree, native to both Africa, Madagascar, and islands in the South Pacific.  This deep green colored Oil posesses a strong, nutty aroma, sometimes compared to the aroma of Pistcahio or Butter Pecan Ice Cream.  It is a strong anti-inflammatory, and is often used to soothe rashes, sunburn, and sensitive skin.  Tamanu Oil is intensely moisturizing as well, making it a wonderful ingredient for creams, lotions, balms, and body oils.  This amazing Oil also contain germicidal properties, making it excellent for healing salves and ointments. Tamanu oil is quite potent, and can be included in most formulas at a minimum of 5% to add its benefits and properties.  Alternatively, some users prefer to add the Oil directly to treat very dry or irritated skin. 
 
Karanja oil
Pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree, this cousin of neemoffers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. Karanja is prized for its insecticidal  and antiseptic properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies.  Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agriculatural use, serving as a natural pest repellent.  In skin care, Karanja Oil can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff, or to promote wound healing.  While its therapeutic properties are similar to Neem Oil, its aroma is quite different.  Karanja Oil has a milder aroma than Neem. It is often referred to as "nutty" and is more versatile than Neem Oil. 
 
jojoba oil
odorless.

Since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate and the structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.

When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and imbedded impurities.

It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

If a good nourishing ingredient is needed for hair care, jojoba oil is also sometimes added to commercial hair care products, but due to the cost of jojoba oil, the quantities so included are low.

It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carrier oils.

 
olive oil
Olive oil is soothing and healing to all skin types, hence its wide use in soaps, cosmetics and massage oils. It helps relieve itch, stings and bites, healing of burns, dandruff and is an excellent hair tonic, especially for dry hair.
Applied externally it is useful for dehydrated, sore and inflamed skin and is also used as a remedy for arthritis when rubbed onto the affected parts.
 
coconut oil

How is Virgin Coconut Oil different from other coconut oils?

Most commercial grade coconut oils are made from copra. Copra is basically the dried kernel (meat) of the coconut. It can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or kiln drying, or derivatives or a combination of these three. If standard copra is used as a starting material, the unrefined coconut oil extracted from copra is not suitable for consumption and must be purified - that is refined. This is because the way most copra is dried is very unsanitary. Most of the copra is dried under the sun in the open air, where it is exposed to insects and molds. The standard end product made from copra is RBD coconut oil. RBD stands for refined, bleached, and deodorized. Both high heat and chemicals (e.g. solvent extractions) are used in this method. RBD oil is also often hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated. Hydrogenated oils have been shown to increase serum cholesterol levels which contribute to heart disease.

One of the main differences between Virgin Coconut oil and refined coconut oils is the scent and taste. All Virgin Coconut Oils retain the fresh scent and taste of coconuts, whereas the copra-based refined coconut oils have no taste at all due to the refining process.

Extra Virgin organic coconut oil has these healing properties:


  • Made from Certified Organic Coconuts
  • Contains Antibacterial, Antiviral, Anti-fungal Properties
  • Abundant in Medium Chain Fatty Acids
  • Helps to Improve HDL and LDL Cholesterol Ratios
  • Shown to Support Healthy Thyroid Function
  • May Help to Promote Proper Weight Management
  • Helps to Reduce Hypoglycemic Cravings
  • May Improve Symptoms of Digestive Disorders
  • Known to Promote Smooth & Supple Skin
  • Can Withstand Wide Heat Ranges Without Oxidation
  • Delicious Coconut Flavor and Aroma

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is the healthiest, most versatile unprocessed dietary oil in the world. Our Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is made from organically grown coconuts and is an excellent cooking oil. It contains Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCTs) which the body metabolizes quickly, converting the fats to energy rather than storing them as fat. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is a stable, healthy saturated fat that does NOT elevate "bad" (LDL) cholesterol.

 

| 921 East Main St Winneconne, Wi 54986 | Phone: (920) 582-4060 |