What is the shelf life of Kukui products? All of our Kukui products have a shelf life of 14 months.
How do we use Kukui Oil? Using too much Kukui oil may stain your clothes. Only a few drops should be gently massaged into the skin. Allow a few minutes for the oil to be completely absorbed before getting dressed. Kukui oil may be applied all-over or sparingly on patches of problem skin.
How long will Kukui oil last? A little goes a long way. If Kukui oil is used for certain skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis or to prevent stretch marks, a few drops is all that’s needed. It is best to apply after bathing, while your skin is still a little damp. A 4 ounce bottle should last about 4 to 6 months. Kukui oil is also an excellent head-to-toe daily moisturizer. It can be used like a hot oil treatment to condition hair and scalp and Kukui oil will soften rough elbows and heels. Kukui oil absorbs deeply into the skin and will last all day long until washed off with soap and water. Used as a daily dry skin moisturizer, a 4 oz. bottle of Kukui will last about 3 to 4 months.
What is the shelf life of Macadamia oil? Macadamia oil is a very stable oil because it is 80% monounsaturated. The shelf life is 20 months and it does not need to be refrigerated.
What do I use Macadamia oil for? Macadamia oil can be used to replace your other cooking oils. It is excellent for stir frying, because it has a very high smoke point before it starts to degrade.Peles fire is Chilis infused with Hawaii's original macadamia nut oil create an assertive basting sauce for pork and ham, an excellent oil for sautéing fish and a real eye opener for your breakfast eggs. Try it for a touch of fire in your favorite basting sauce and marinades.Haleiwa Herb is an exciting new flavor blend of roasted garlic and chilies. Ideal for popcorn. The perfect basting sauce for deep fried turkeys.Kauia Herb is Natural Italian herbs combined with Hawaii's original macadamia nut oil add a delightful flavor to pasta dishes and your favorite salad dressings. Excellent basted on fish before sautéing or barbecuing.
How does Macadamia oil compare with olive oil? Macadamia oil is comparable to a quality olive oil. Macadamia oil is 80% monounsaturated and olive oil is 74%. They both have 120 calories per tablespoon. The ratio of Omega-6 to Omega-3 fatty acids is close; Macadamia oil’s ratio is 1:1. What sets the two oils apart is that each has its own unique flavor – Oils of Aloha’s Kauai Herb Macadamia oil (infused with Italian herbs is the closest taste to olive oil). Macadamia oil has a very high smoke point of 389°F., while olive oil starts to smoke and degrade at 274°F.
Is Kukui oil safe for babies? Yes, Kukui oil is a natural product and it is safe for babies. It helps “erase” cradlecap and soothes diaper rash. Our co-worker’s baby had eczema and she used our shampoo as a baby wash and during the day she applied Kukui lotion when his skin looked dry. Another mother uses Kukui oil for her child’s eczema during the day when he’s awake and eating his fingers and scratching. She used the doctor’s prescription ointment at night. All of the kukui kernels are gathered in the wild. We can assure you that the oil is natural, but as of now we can not certify that the oil is organic.
Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, Sweet Almond Oil is excellent for all skin types. It is rich to the touch and leaves the skin feeling protected and nourished. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, proteins, minerals and glycosides, and it contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.
It also contains up to 28% of Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 essential fatty acid. Studies suggest that it is this high Linoleic Acid content that results in Sweet Almond Oil's property to slow the loss of water from the outer most layer of the skin (TEWL - Trans-epidermal water loss), resulting in better moisture retention, which is key to any anti-aging treatment and to maintain healthy, supple skin. It is not absorbed as easily as other oils, but forms a wonderful protective layer on the skin surface, allowing its emollient properties to stay on the skin, supporting it for a long time.
Aromaland adds additional plant-derived Vitamin E oil to increase shelf life, enhance its properties and provide additional nourishment for the skin.
Sweet Almond oil is a fatty plant oil, and not to be confused with Bitter Almond Essential Oil, which is derived from a different plant and is potentially toxic.
Soap Making In a soap formula, Almond Oil helps to produce good, long lasting lather and makes a soothing soap. It is also great to "super-fat" a soap base after saponification.
Composition of Almond Oil:
Spa therapists like to use Grapeseed Oil as a natural toner that can tighten and firm the skin tissue. Some prefer it for oily and inflamed skin because of its astringent qualities. It is very rich in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids.
In recent years Grapeseed Oil has gained tremendous recognition as a great addition to both body care products and cuisine!
Composition of Grapeseed Oil:
It is smooth and non-greasy, and one of our most popular oils because by its chemical composition, it is closest to sebum, human's natural skin oil. In fact, it does the same for the human skin that it does for its mother plant - sealing in moisture during day time heat to prevent dehydration, while protecting and sheltering against the adverse night time conditions of the desert.
Jojoba Oil is a wonderful emollient, very regenerative, restructuring and toning. Its balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and general skin nourishment for all skin types. Due to its chemical closeness to human sebum it can support the natural balance of the skin by forming a non-greasy film that holds moisture in while controlling the flow of sebum. It is naturally supporting the natural acid mantle of the skin, which is very important as a barrier against harmful bacteria. It won't clog pores, and its regulating action is frequently helpful with acne. Jojoba is also rich in Vitamin E, proteins and minerals, and has a 100 year shelf life!
Composition of Jojoba Oil:
| 921 East Main St Winneconne, Wi 54986 | Phone: (920) 582-4060 |