Oohlala Health is here to keep you healthy and beautiful inside and out.

A Christmas candle is a lovely thing;It makes no noise at all,
but softly gives itself away.
~Eva Logue

Feb 8, 2012
Check Out 0 items
Order StatusOrder Status
 
Browse
(See All Items)
 
 

Rainforest Botanical body oils

Price: $6.50
Rain forest botanical oils: 
Browse previous itemAdd this item to your cartBrowse next item
Calculate Shipping Cost
Sweet Almond Oil
Clear to pale yellow in color, Sweet Almond Oil is pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. It spreads easily, absorbs fast and is a great ingredient for body care and soap - one of the most popular carrier oils. It has a great slip and glide, making it a wonderful ingredient for massage and skin care products. Applying this light, mild and emollient oil, with or without Essential Oils added, is a great alternative to lotion.

Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, Sweet Almond Oil is excellent for all skin types. It is rich to the touch and leaves the skin feeling protected and nourished. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, proteins, minerals and glycosides, and it contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.

It also contains up to 28% of Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 essential fatty acid. Studies suggest that it is this high Linoleic Acid content that results in Sweet Almond Oil's property to slow the loss of water from the outer most layer of the skin (TEWL - Trans-epidermal water loss), resulting in better moisture retention, which is key to any anti-aging treatment and to maintain healthy, supple skin. It is not absorbed as easily as other oils, but forms a wonderful protective layer on the skin surface, allowing its emollient properties to stay on the skin, supporting it for a long time.

Aromaland adds additional plant-derived Vitamin E oil to increase shelf life, enhance its properties and provide additional nourishment for the skin.

Sweet Almond oil is a fatty plant oil, and not to be confused with Bitter Almond Essential Oil, which is derived from a different plant and is potentially toxic.

Soap Making
In a soap formula, Almond Oil helps to produce good, long lasting lather and makes a soothing soap. It is also great to "super-fat" a soap base after saponification.

Composition of Almond Oil:

  • Oleic Acid 64-82%
  • Linoleic Acid 8-28%
  • Palmitic Acid 6-8%
  • Unsaponifiables <1.5%

  • (Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the plant-based nature of the product)
Grapeseed Oil
Extracted from the grape seeds after the juicing of the fruit, Grapeseed Oil has a slightly green hue. It not only offers an extraordinarily high content of Linoleic Acid (an Omega 6 essential fatty acid), but also contains lots of antioxidants. Exceptionally fine and light, this odorless oil penetrates quickly and absorbs easily. It is better for body and massage oils than the more viscous oils, and works well for all skin types.

Spa therapists like to use Grapeseed Oil as a natural toner that can tighten and firm the skin tissue. Some prefer it for oily and inflamed skin because of its astringent qualities. It is very rich in antioxidants, vitamins, minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids.

In recent years Grapeseed Oil has gained tremendous recognition as a great addition to both body care products and cuisine!

Composition of Grapeseed Oil:

  • Linoleic Acid 69-78%
  • Oleic Acid 15-20%
  • Palmitic Acid 5.9-7.5%
  • Stearic Acid 2.4-4%
  • Alpha-linolenic Acid 0.3-1%
  • Palmitoleic Acid 0.5-0.7%
  • Vitamin E 14 IU (International Units)

  • (Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the plant-based nature of the product).
Jojoba Oil
This "oil" is in fact a waxy ester that is derived from the oil-rich seeds of the Jojoba bush, a desert plant that grows in the American Southwest and in Northern Mexico. It has a long tradition as a folk remedy with the Native Americans and Mexicans, who have used this oil for eczema, hair care and all kinds of skin types. It was commercially discovered in the '70s as a product that could not only replace the Sperm Whale Oil (so that the whale would not have to be hunted), but that proved actually superior in performance.

It is smooth and non-greasy, and one of our most popular oils because by its chemical composition, it is closest to sebum, human's natural skin oil. In fact, it does the same for the human skin that it does for its mother plant - sealing in moisture during day time heat to prevent dehydration, while protecting and sheltering against the adverse night time conditions of the desert.

Jojoba Oil is a wonderful emollient, very regenerative, restructuring and toning. Its balancing and soothing properties make it excellent for skin care, hair care and general skin nourishment for all skin types. Due to its chemical closeness to human sebum it can support the natural balance of the skin by forming a non-greasy film that holds moisture in while controlling the flow of sebum. It is naturally supporting the natural acid mantle of the skin, which is very important as a barrier against harmful bacteria. It won't clog pores, and its regulating action is frequently helpful with acne. Jojoba is also rich in Vitamin E, proteins and minerals, and has a 100 year shelf life!

Composition of Jojoba Oil:

  • Eicosenoic Acid 66-71%
  • Docosenoic Acid 14-20%
  • Oleic Acid 10-13%

  • (Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the plant-based nature of the product)



 

I will call you for shipping info.leave a note in comments section for a scent that isn't a choice on any product.

 

| 921 East Main St Winneconne, Wi 54986 | Phone: (920) 582-4060 |